CITY OF COLUMBIA
CITY COUNCIL WORK SESSION MINUTES
April 17, 2002
9:00 AM - City Council Conference Room
2nd Floor City Hall - 1737 Main Street
 

The City of Columbia City Council met in a Work Session on Wednesday, April 3, 2002, in the City Hall Council Conference Room, 1737 Main Street, Columbia, South Carolina.  Mayor Robert D. Coble called the meeting to order at 9:08 a.m.  Council members present were The Honorable E.W. Cromartie, II, The Honorable Francenia B. Heizer, The Honorable Jim Papadea, The Honorable Anne M. Sinclair and The Honorable Sam Davis.  Absent was The Honorable Hamilton Osborne, Jr.  Also present were Ms. Leona K. Plaugh, City Manager and Ms. Pamela J. Ferst, Acting City Clerk.

REVIEW COUNCIL AGENDA

The City Manager reviewed the regular agenda items with the Mayor and members of Council.

$ Ms. Sinclair joined the meeting at 9:10 a.m.

$ Mr. Cromartie joined the meeting at 9:10 a.m.

PRESENTATIONS

A. Space Utilization Study - Ms. Karen Chinn

Ms. Karen Chinn, Chinn Planning, presented Council with an overview of a Space Utilization Master Plan focusing primarily on Administrative space.

The Work Session meeting was suspended at 10:08 a.m. when Mayor Coble convened the Regular meeting in Council Chambers at 10:14 a.m.

Mayor Coble reconvened the Work Session at 11:08 a.m. after adjourning in Council Chambers.

ZONING MAP AMENDMENT

SECOND READING

B. 02-03 MA.  Peachtree Drive (Chestnut Hill S/D - Highland Creek Phases III & IV), TMS 05200-03-09-10.  Rezone from D-1 to PUD-R.  Applicant Nicholas Creek Ventures LLC. The property is currently vacant.  Applicant is proposing Single Family Residential.  Approved on first reading March 13, 2002.

Upon motion by Mr. Papadea, seconded by Mr. Davis, Council voted unanimously to give second reading approval to Zoning Map Amendment 02-03 MA.  Peachtree Drive (Chestnut Hill S/D - Highland Creek Phases III & IV), TMS 05200-03-09-10.  Rezone from D-1 to PUD-R.

CITY COUNCIL DISCUSSION / ACTION

C. 2002 Neighborhood USA (NUSA) Conference Update - Ms. Katherine Trimnal

Upon motion by Mayor Coble, seconded by Mr. Papadea, Council voted unanimously to approve funding up to an additional $4,500 for the 2002 Neighborhood USA Conference and authorized the City Manager to meet with the Columbia Council of Neighborhoods to resolve any communication issues.

D. Council is asked to approve an encroachment permit requested by BellSouth Communications, on behalf of the University of South Carolina, to install interfacing boxes in the area of Greene, Sumter and Bull Streets.  The proposed interface boxes are 68" high, 15.3" deep and 43" wide.

Upon motion by Mayor Coble, seconded by Mr. Papadea, Council voted unanimously to approve an encroachment permit requested by BellSouth Communications, on behalf of the University of South Carolina, to install interfacing boxes in the area of Greene, Sumter Bull Streets.  The proposed interface boxes are 68 high, 15.3 deep and 43 wide.  Mr. Cromartie was not present for the vote.

· Mayor Coble left the meeting at 11:58 a.m.

· Mayor Pro-Tem Sam Davis presiding.

APPOINTMENTS

E. Arts Task Force

Upon motion by Ms. Heizer, seconded by Mr. Cromartie, Council voted unanimously to hold an organizational meeting for the Arts Task Force on Wednesday, May 15, 2002 at 3:00 p.m. at the Eau Claire Print Building.
 
F. Accommodations Tax Committee

Upon motion by Ms. Sinclair, seconded by Mr. Papadea, Council voted unanimously to reappointment Mr. Bill Ellen, Ms. Wendi Nance, Chair, Ms. Harriett Green, Mr. Ronald Jones, and Mr. J.B. Hardy, IV and to appointment Ms. Diane R. Light and Mr. Tony Tam to the Accommodations Tax Committee for a one (1) year term.

G. Commission on Children & Youth

Upon motion by Ms. Sinclair, seconded by Mr. Papadea, Council voted unanimously to reappoint Ms. Sharon Williams, Ms. Arney Love, Mr. Ben Stands, Mr. J.J. Gentry, Ms. Jana Harrell Daley, Ms. Judi Gaston, Ms. June Todd, Ms. Maria Smoak, Ms. Pamela Ahem - Chalfant, Ms. Tameika Isaac and Mr. Jesse Washington to the Commission on Children and to appoint Ms. Beth Adams, Ms. Beth Binkley, Ms. Bonnie Austin, Mr. Carl Salmon, Ms. Eunika Simmons, Mr. John Coleman, Ms. Judy Phipps, Mr. Larry Yon, Ms. Linda Brown, Ms. Rita Bowles, Mr. Sam Gadegbeku, and Ms. Theresa Counts-Davis to the Commission on Children & Youth.
 

H. Keep America Beautiful of the Midlands

Upon motion by Ms. Heizer, seconded by Mr. Papadea, Council voted unanimously to appoint Ms. Doris Kahn to America Beautiful of the Midlands for a one (1) year term.

I. Riverbanks Park Commission

Upon motion by Ms Heizer, seconded by Ms. Sinclair, Council voted unanimously to appoint Ms. Sheila Ards to the Riverbanks Park Commission for a six (6) year term.

Upon motion by Mr. Papadea, seconded by Ms. Sinclair, Council voted unanimously to go into Executive Session to discuss Ordinance No.: 2002-031 Canopy Overhang 1200 block of Lincoln, Anti-Discrimination Policy, three (3) legal claims, a legal briefing and the funeral procession policy.

LEGAL BRIEFINGS*

J. *SCANA Real Estate - Bus Barn
 This item was held over, no action taken.

K. *Tapps Furniture Store Update
 
 This item was held over, no action taken.

L. *Anti-Discrimination Policy
 This item was discussed in Executive Session, no action taken.

M. *Legal Claims
1. Mr. Don Thurmond
This item was discussed in Executive Session, no action was taken.

2. Ms. Cindy Lee
This item was discussed in Executive Session, no action was taken.

3. Mr. Johnny Davis
This item was discussed in Executive Session, no action was taken.

N.  *Legal Briefing on Funeral Procession Policy
 This item was discussed in Executive Session, no action was taken.

Mayor Coble adjourned the meeting at 1:41 p.m.
 

Respectfully submitted by:
 
 

Pamela J. Ferst, CPS
Acting City Clerk